Oct. 26th, 2016. / Wednesday

  • 09:30-12:00 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Presentation of Academic Papers on Electronic Music to the Jury
  • 14:00-15:50 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Lecture Series 1
    Speaker: Wu Jian (China)
  • 16:30-17:50 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Lecture Series 2
    Proxima Centauri and live electronic music
    Speaker: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (France)
  • 20:00-21:20 (Concert Hall, CCOM)
    Concert Series 1
    Opening Concert of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2016

1. Violin Power – for solo violin and interactive media (6’/ 2013/ China Premiere)
Composer: Mark Phillips (USA), Violin: Yi Jingming (China)

2. Flowing Sleeves – interactive music for Kyma and eMotion system (7’/ 2015/ China Premiere)
Composer & Stage Performer: Wang Chi (USA)

3. Proxima Centauri – for percussions and electronics (7’/ 2015/ China Premiere)
Composer: Marc Battier (France), Percussion: Thierry De Mey (France)

4. Havoc in Heaven -for clarinet and electronic music (8’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer: Li Qiuxiao (China), Clarinet: Lv Shuqing (China)

5. Between the Words – interactive realtime performance composition for Wacom tablet and Kyma (12’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer & Stage Performer: Jeffrey Stolet (USA)

6. Nuo Ri Lang – multimedia symphony for 3 percussion groups, video and electroacoustic music (20’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer: Zhang Xiaofu (China), Video: Ma Ge (China), Percussions: Thierry De Mey (France) & Yin Fei (China) & Chen Bingye (China).

Oct. 27th, 2016. / Thursday

  • 09:30-12:00 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Competition Series 1
    Final Round of the Electronic Music Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2016: Group C (Multi Media Works)
  • 14:00-15:50 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Lecture Series 3
    Microtonality: a new way to write, analyze, compose and interpret music.
    Speaker: David Fiuczynski (USA) , Yazhi Guo (China)
  • 16:00-17:50 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Lecture Series 4
    Guitar specific issues in microtonal music: soloing, scale mapping, comping concepts and technique, etc.
    Speaker: David Fiuczynski (USA), Yazhi Guo (China)
  • 19:30-21:50 (Concert Hall, CCOM)
    Concert Series 2
    【MicroJam】 – David Fiuczynski’s Planet MicroJam Concert with special guest Yazhi Guo
    Guitar: David Fiuczynski, Keyboard: Utar Artun, Bass: Arti Sadtler, Drums: Ayinde Webb, Suona and Chinese traditional winds: Yazhi Guo

1. FLAM! Pan-Asian MicroJam – homage à JDilla et Olivier Messiaen (27’/ 2016/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: David Fiuczynski (USA)

2. Drunken Longing (8’/ 2016/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: Chinese Traditional

3. Ying Hua (6’/ 2014/ World Premiere)
Composer: David Fiuczynski (USA)

4. Golden Snake Dance and Da Zao (5’/ 2016/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: Chinese Traditional

5. Fung Wah Express (8’/ 2016/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: David Fiuczynski & Mike Rivard (USA)

6. Sakalahachi (6’/ 2016/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: David Fiuczynski (USA)

7. Arcadia Finlandis (3’/ 2016/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: David Fiuczynski (USA)

8. Almond Pear (10’/ 2016/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: David Fiuczynski (USA)

9. Yazhi’s Turkish Delight (2016/ Beijing Premiere)

10. Chinese GoGo (7’/ 2016/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: David Fiuczynski (USA)

Oct. 28th, 2016. / Friday

  • 9:00-12:00 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Competition Series 2
    Final Round of the Electronic Music Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2016: Group A (Acousmatic Works)
  • 14:00-15:50 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Lecture Series 5
    The Poetics of Becoming.
    Speaker: Jeffrey Stolet (USA/ Composer of the Year, MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2016)
  • 16:00-17:50 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Lecture Series 6
    Anatomy of a new work Process and Decision-making in the composition of Between The Words
    Speaker: Jeffrey Stolet (USA/ Composer of the Year, MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2016)
  • 19:30-20:30 (Concert Hall, CCOM)
    Concert Series 3
    【Treize Couleurs du soleil couchant】- Les Temps Modernes Concert
    Director: Stéphane Marvy, Flute: Michel Lavignolle,Clarinet: Jean-Louis Bergerard, Violin: Claire Bernard, Cello: Florian Nauche, Piano: Emmanuelle Maggesi

1. Ricercare Una Melodia – for flute and electronic (6’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: Jonathan Harvey (France)

2. Treize Couleurs du soleil couchant – for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello, piano and electronic (12’/ 1979/ China Premiere)
Composer: Tristan Murail (France)

3. Jardin Zen – for clarinet and electronic (10’/ 1999/ China Premiere)
Composer: Allain Gaussin (France)

4. Five Interstellar Illusions – for flute, clarinet, violin, Cello, piano and electronics (10’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: Zhang Xiaofu (China)

5. Série Blanche et Série noire – for piano and electronic (7’/ 2007/ China Premiere)
Composer: Pierre Jodlowski (France)

6. Ka III – for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and electronic (15’/ 2002/ China Premiere)
Composer: Luis Naon (France)

Oct. 29th, 2016. / Saturday

  • 9:00-12:00 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Competition Series 3
    Final Round of the Electronic Music Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2016: Group B (Mix Works)
  • 14:00-15:50 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Lecture Series 7
    A perpetual coming back… New aesthetics and artistic perspective within the contemporary art medium in France.
    Speaker: Luis Naon (France)
  • 16:00-17:50 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Lecture Series 8
    Behind the Music: How and Why I Compose
    Speaker: Mark Phillips (USA)
  • 19:30-21:00 (Concert Hall, CCOM)
    Concert Series 4
    【DU GESTE À L’OBJET】- Proxima Centauri Concert
    Saxophone and Artistic Direction: Marie-Bernadette Charrier, Electroacoustic Music: Christophe Havel, Flute: Sylvain Millepied, Piano: Hilomi Sakaguchi, Percussion: Clément Fauconnet.

1. Artificiel – for flute, saxophone, percussion and electronic (6’/ 2001/ China Premiere)
Composer: Thierry Alla (France)

2. Versus – for flute, saxophone baryton, piano, vibraphone and electronic (15’/ 2015/ China Premiere)
Composer: Gilles Racot (France)

3. XX – for saxophone soprano, piano and electroacoustic device (11’/ 2010/ China Premiere)
Composer: Christophe Havel (France)

4. Hawking Radiation – for percussion and electronics (9’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: Michael Edward EDGERTON (USA)

5. Erhu-Flute – six movements for flute and electronic (9’/ 2011/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: Anthony De Ritis (France)

6. Musique de tables – interactive music for three percussionists (8’/ 1987/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: Thierry De Mey (France)

7. City of Dis – for flute, saxophone, piano, percussion and electronic (8’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer: Benoit Granier (France)

Oct. 30th, 2016. / Sunday

  • 10:30-11:50 (Concert Hall, CCOM)
    Concert Series 5
    【A Ferry Tale】– presentation and performance from China Conservatory of Music
    Ping Jin, Ma Shihua, Wang Xinyu: A Ferry Tale – an interactive musical theatre for folk singers, computer and 3D projection
  • 14:00-17:30 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
    Competition Series 4
    Final Round of the Electronic Music Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2016: Group D (MIDI Works)
  • 19:30-20:00 (Concert Hall, CCOM)
    Closing Ceremony of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2016
  • 20:00-22:40 (Concert Hall, CCOM)
    Concert Series 6
    【Shen Nong Jia in Ink Painting】- Wuhan Conservatory of Music Concert

1. Solo choir – for voice and electronic (7’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer: Xiasun huimei (China), Voice: Lao Yuanyuan (China)

2. Changing – for Chinese percussion and electronic music (6’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer: Du Xiaohu (China), Percussion: Wang Yunming(China)

3. Listening to the Wind in the Dead of Night – for Xiao and live electronic music (6’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer: Li Yunpeng (China), Xiao: Xu Peng (China)

4. Qin – for Yangqin and 8 channels live electronics (7’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer: Leng Censong(China), Yangqin:Xie Jun (China)

5. Shen Nong Jia in Ink Painting – for bass bamboo flute and live electronic music (7’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer & Computer Sound Processing: Li Pengyun (China), Bamboo Flute: Zhou Keqi (China)

  • 20:40-21:30 (Concert Hall, CCOM)
    Concert Series 7
    【Water Dropping into a River】- Electroacoustic Music Association China Concert

1. Qing Lan – for Guzheng and Electronics (10’/ 2015/ World Premiere)
Composer: ZHAO Yixuan (China), Guzheng:YANGZHANG Handan (China)

2. Form、Idea、Image II – for Xiao and interactive electronics on Max/MSP (8’/ 2014/ World Premiere)
Composer: ZENG Yuzhong (China/Taiwan), Xiao: XIONG Xiaohan (China)

3. Qiantang – for KYMA and solo violin (5’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: WANG Chunming (China), Performer: WANG Chunming & WU Luning (China)

4. Fisherman·Sea – for Pipa and electronics (9’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: YANG Kai (China), Pipa: WU Xuerui (China)

5. Water Dropping into a River – for piano and tape (8’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: XIE Dier (China)

6. Samsara – for multiple acoustic stringed Guzheng and electronic sound (11’/ 2013/ World Premiere)
Composer: JIANGZHE Guangyi (China), Guzheng: GAO Yang (China)

7. Cinemagic – interactive audiovisual performance (8’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer &Video Design: MA Shihua (China), Performance: MA Shihua

8. General’s Order II – for Dizi, Chinese drum, piano and electroacoustic music (6’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer/Piano: Wang Xihao (China), Dizi: Liu Xiaolong (China), Percussion: Bai Kai (China)